Not only did hespend countless hours on my case but kept in touch and always returned calls. ; oath: includes affirmations. First, is 'on oath' and second, is 'on affidavit'. If the decedent was domiciled in Florida, we must secure an Oath of Witness. The witness generally must appear before a clerk of court in any county in Florida as part of a proof of will process. Once that is completed, the Will should be admitted barring any objection from a third party. My parent died with a will and disinherited me. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . by | Feb 11, 2022 | Feb 11, 2022 If not self-proved, an Oath of Witness has been executed before a Circuit Judge or Clerk What was looking like a nightmare with probate in Florida and me in Delaware turned out to be easily accomplished. I completed the short survey and submitted.